December 23, Found in parts of Asia, red pandas are losing ground due to their specific habitat needs for their food staple, bamboo, that grows in areas becoming more and more disturbed by human activity.
Five groups that classify all living things Animalia A group of animals within the animal kingdom Chordata A group of animals within a pylum Mammalia A group of animals within a class Carnivora A group of animals within an order Ailuridae A group of animals within a family Ailurus The name of the animal in science Ailurus fulgens Most widely used name for this species Red Panda Different names for this animal Lesser Panda, Fire Fox The domestic group such as cat or dog Mammal The total number of recorded species 1 The place where something is found Himalayas The specific area where the animal lives High-altitude mountain forest Red panda colour of the animal's coat or markings Red, Brown, White The protective layer of the animal Fur How long L or tall H the animal is 60cm - cm 24in - 47in The measurement of how heavy the animal is 3kg - 6.
As their name suggests, they are related to the larger and more famous Giant Panda although the exact closeness of their connection still remains uncertain to sciencealong with also sharing a number of characteristics with the Raccoon and so Red Red panda are classified in a family of their own.
Like their much larger cousin, the Red Panda relies on bamboo to feed and with rapid deforestation of these unique areas there is less and less for these animals to eat, which has ultimately led to the Red Panda being listed as being an endangered species.
Red Panda Anatomy and Appearance The Red Panda is about the same size as a large housecat, with a cat-like face and a long, bushy tail. Their rusty coloured thick fur covers their body with the exception of their almost white coloured ears, cheeks, muzzle and spots above their eyes. The Red Panda also has reddish brown stripes that run down either side of their white muzzle, along with alternating light and dark rings on their tails.
The Red Panda also has semi-retractable claws to aid climbing and stability amongst the branches and strong, tough jaws which they use to chew on bamboo. Like the Giant Panda, the Red Panda also has an extended wrist bone which acts a bit like a thumb, allowing them to hold onto bamboo whilst they are chewing it.
The Red Panda also has dense fur which helps to keep it warm during the cold winter along with having thick and woolly fur on the soles of their feet which not only helps to keep their feet warm but also prevents them from slipping on the wet branches.
Red Panda Distribution and Habitat The Red Panda is found inhabiting the temperate forests in the Himalayas at altitudes of between 1, and 4, meters. These high mountain slopes tend to be covered in deciduous hardwood forest with a bamboo under-storey that is crucial to the Red Panda's survival.
Their historical range extended through BhutanNepalIndiaMyanmar and China where their range overlaps that of the even rarer Giant Panda, but today the Red Panda is extinct from certain areas and population numbers are rapidly declining in others.
Due to the fragile ecology of their native, mountain forests and their reliance on eating bamboo, the Red Panda is being pushed into smaller and more isolated pockets of their once wide range with other factors including climate change affecting the lack of abundance of bamboo.
Red Panda Behaviour and Lifestyle The Red Panda is a nocturnal and generally solitary animal with the exception of males and females coming together to mate during the breeding season.
Red Pandas spend the daylight hours sleeping in the branches high in the tree canopy with their long, bushy tail wrapped around them to keep them warm. Although they are known to feed in the trees, they usually come down to the ground after dusk to begin foraging in the safety of the darkness.
The Red Panda is a territorial animal that marks its patch with droppings, urine and releasing a musky secretion from its anal glands. They are also known to communicate between one another using short whistles and squeaks. The Red Panda is a strong and agile climber that not only sleeps safely in the branches during the day but also can dart up a trunk if threatened by predators aided by its sharp claws.
Red Panda Reproduction and Life Cycles Red Pandas usually breed between January and March and after a gestation period that lasts for around four months, the female gives birth to 1 - 5 cubs that are born blind and although they begin to open their eyes within a couple of weeks, the eyes of the Red Panda cubs don't fully open until they are about a month old.
Before her cubs are born, the female Red Panda builds a nest in a tree-hole, roots or bamboo thicket which is lined with leaves, moss and other soft plant material.
Red Panda cubs may not leave the nest until they are three months old and are strong enough to negotiate the tricky branches. They feed solely on bamboo until they are old enough to stomach other foods and reach their full adult size after about a year. Red Panda Diet and Prey Although the Red Panda belongs to the carnivorous group of mammalstheir diet is almost vegetarian as bamboo shoots comprise the majority of their food.
However, as the Red Panda is a mammal it has a short digestive system meaning that although bamboo holds little nutrition anyway, they are unable to get the most of their meals.
Unlike the Giant Panda though, the Red Panda will also eat a variety of other foods to supplement its diet like acorns, berries and grasses, along with grubs, mice, lizardschicks and birds' eggs.
Along with its excellent sight, smell and hearing the Red Panda also has long, white whiskers on its snout which help it to navigate through the dense vegetation in the darkness of night, when it is most actively foraging for food. Red Panda Predators and Threats Due to the fact that Red Pandas inhabit high-altitude mountain forests, they actually have fewer natural predators than they would have living further down the slopes.
Snow Leopards and Martens are the only real predators of the Red Panda along with Birds of Prey and small carnivores that prey on the smaller and more vulnerable cubs.
The biggest threat to the Red Panda however is people who have affected this species mainly through deforestation of their incredibly unique habitats. Due to Human encroachment, illegal hunting and poaching there have been drastic declines in the Red Panda population numbers with these populations also being pushed into more separate, isolated areas.
One of the main concerns with this is that these populations will although be threatened by inbreeding leading to less successful individuals in these areas.Apr 24, · Funny red panda compilation! Watch these cute red pandas play and have fun! One of the poor little things even gets scared!
Category Pets & Animals; Source videos View attributions;. Red panda: Red panda, reddish brown, long-tailed, raccoonlike mammal, about the size of a large domestic cat, that is found in the mountain forests of the Himalayas and adjacent areas of eastern Asia and subsists mainly on bamboo and other vegetation, fruits, and insects.
Twin sister red panda cubs born just five weeks ago at the Woodland Park Zoo in Seattle have opened their eyes. The two bundles of fur have been putting on weight as well, weighing just 5 oz at. The Red Panda also known as “firefox,” is often referred to as the “lesser panda” in deference to the well known giant panda.
Red Pandas eat bamboo however have a much more varied diet than their distant cousins. Trees and explore the forest floors with this red Panda stuffed animal.
Amazon's Shop Best Sellers · Fast Shipping · Read Ratings & Reviews · Deals of the DayBrands: Red Panda, Socksmith, Aurora Plush Lesser Panda Flopsie - 12" and more. Red pandas are small mammals with long, fluffy tails and red and white markings. Though they share a name with the more famous giant panda, they are not closely related.